Are there any exceptions to the form i-551 or only if you are married to a U.S. citizen?

Asked 11 months ago - Douglas, GA

it's just that in the sites I've look they read i have to be married

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David Nabow Soloway

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The 551 stamp is temporary evidence of a person's status as a Permanent Resident, and its availability is not limited to marriage-based adjustment of status cases. Generally one must provide evidence of the need for the stamp at an INFOPASS appointment, showing why it would be a hardship to await the more tamper-resistant "Green Card" itself. Such evidence might include, for example, documents showing an important reason to go overseas (e.g. an invitation to attend a wedding overseas) within a few days, along with evidence that plane tickets have been purchased.

    [Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

    David N. Soloway
    Frazier, Soloway & Kennedy, P.C.
    1800 Century Place, Suite 100
    Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com
    404-320-7000 * 1-877-232-5352 * dsoloway@fspklaw.com

    [Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Form I-551 is the green card. I do not understand what you are asking.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Sarah E. Blackwell

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you want to become a lawful permanent resident through a family relationship, only certain family members can be sponsors. If the sponsor is a U.S. citizen, then she or he can sponsor a parent, a spouse, a child of any age or a sibling. If the sponsor is a lawful permanent resident, then she or he can sponsor a spouse or an unmarried child of any age.

    Being married to a US citizen or having an adult child who is a U.S. citizen is the fastest way for an adult to become a lawful permanent resident.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,688 answers this week

2,878 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary