Are there any DOT random drug testing reporting regulations to the employee

Asked 8 months ago - Union City, CA

After a DOT random drug screen is there an amount of time the MRO must contact the employee or person that tested if there's a non negative result or can they take weeks or months to inform you that there's a problem

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Randy Jay Harvey

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Here is the site that contains absolutely everything anyone would want to know about DOT drug testing: http://www.dot.gov/sites/dot.dev/files/docs/PAR...
    All the best!

    NO LEGAL ADVICE GIVEN. READ THIS BEFORE you contact me! My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,690 answers this week

3,238 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,690 answers this week

3,238 attorneys answering