ARE THERE ANY COLLECTION LAWYERS IN THE LONG BEACH AREA?

Asked over 2 years ago - Long Beach, CA

I HAVE A JUDGMENT AND WOULD LIKE TO ACT ON IT. ARE ALL COLLECTION LAWYERS THE SAME? DO THEY ALL USE THE SAME SYSTEMS? IS THERE ONE IN THE LONG BEACH AREA?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael Charles Doland

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mr. Chen is correct.
    First, some work for a percentage plus costs, others work by the hour plus costs.
    Some are experinced in collecting judgments from deadbeats, others, while very smart, are not.
    A Long Beach attorney is not essential but helpful. Avvo has very good attorneys.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advise" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
  2. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . All collection attorneys are not the same. Their resources are also not the same.

    Also, the fee arrangements for collection attorneys vary widely.

    You will need to look for an attorney which suits your needs.

    The attorney does not necessarily have to be in the Long Beach area to effectively collect your judgment.

    Frank W. Chen is licensed to practice law in the State of California. The information presented here is general in... more
  3. Robin Mashal

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Disclaimer: The materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice.

    Attorney Chen is correct. Enforcement of judgment is a specialized area of law. You need to find a lawyer/law firm who is skilled in this area. How large is your judgment, and how old is it? Please keep in mind that California judgments are good for 10 years, and unless they are properly renewed prior to the completion of this 10-year period, they will become useless.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,436 answers this week

2,868 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,436 answers this week

2,868 attorneys answering