Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Are there any class-action law suits against mortgage companies that I can get involved with?

I feel that my mortgage company (Wells Fargo Home Mortgage) has taken advantage and has done things that they may not have the right to do, prior to them taking possession of my home. After looking through Avvo for the last few months, I realize that many people are getting the shaft and may have grounds for lawsuits. I think that with the bad-blood generated by all the greed by the mortgage companies, that this is the perfect time for people to "lawyer up". After the way I have been treated (details not necessary here), I would love to be a plaintiff. Any thoughts?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (3)

No photo

jsmesmelacqua

i going to start a major suit against several of the largest banks and mortgage companys in this country ..i do not have the details as of yet but soon they will becoming look for the answers on this site soon....
No photo

ukchick2005

I am on board. The greed of this bank/servicing companies and horrible treatment I have received from them knows no bounds. Like you details are not necessary and indeed too lengthy to note. There have to be millions like us champing at the bit for resolution.

Jo S
No photo

debraarco

Im with you. They refinanced us saying it was the best thing for us(unexpected medical), when we really were perfect for the modification! They refinanced us at one amount, then changed the payment to two weeks later!! Putting us right back where we were, but now, only servicing our loan for freddy mac!! Im am ready to take action, also. Completely untrained kids working for them. Very, unclassy establishment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now