Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Are there any claims or precendents for female small business owners being coerced or intimidated by male run propery owners?

I own two adjoining boutiques in Seattle. Due to landlord failure to properly permit one space I am now forced to house both in the new space while trying to re-establish the lease on the first space. Due to a clause in the original lease which states that if the landlord fails to obtain a permit from the City or any reason, the lease is null and void. After claiming they were not obligated to permit in the first place, the landlord has now properly permitted and has put up the space for lease. I have offered to lease the space at the same rate but have been met with with significant resistance and animosity though I have offered many times to re-establish the business and the property.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 15
Your relationship is landlord tenant. Your rights are established in the lease and you are not in a joint venture or other business relationship where claims of coercion are relevant. If you have facts that establish a breach of the covenant of quiet enjoyment (usually applicable in most states) or a breach of lease terms, then exercise the remedies allowed under the lease and your state law.

You should contact a local attorney to advise you on your rights and remedies.

DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship.
1 person marked this answer as good
Shawn B Alexander
Shawn B Alexander, licensed in Washington

Reputation Level 19
I agree with Mr. Murillo, and the breach of the lease by the landlord by failure to properly permit was out of your control, and you have a reason to enforce the lease on the other space because you acted in good faith and the landlord's breach affected your quiet enjoyment. You will need a local real estate attorney to help you sort out your rights.
Good Luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now