Are there any chances to adjust my status to become legal again?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Cape May, NJ

hello my name is ievgeniia. i'm from ukraine. i came to the usa in 2010 with J 1 visa. Later i change my status into B 2 . It was valid through March 2011. So now it is expired. I'm out of status. thank you very much! hope to here from you soon.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Inara Khashmati

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Not enough information to provide you with proper advice. To you have any family members here? Schedule an appointment with one of the attorneys from here and speak to them in person. Good Luck!

  2. Veronica Tunitsky

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You don't provide enough information to answer your question such as what, if any, family connections you have in the us and whether your J had a 2-year home residency requirement.

    You should speak to an attorney in detail about your case, but your options are likely very limited since you cannot change status to another non-immigrant visa and you don't seem to have a family-based connection.

    The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. Please consult an... more
  3. Theodore John Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes you can become legal again but there are many facts you have not included. You should consult with an attorney.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be... more
  4. Yolanda Navarrete

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You should consult with an immigration attorney to explore your options. Listens out for the news regarding upcoming Immigration reform as well. Good luck.

    Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advise and you should not rely on it, due to... more
  5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You would need to provide more information in order to get a helpful answer. Speak to an attorney and stay abreast of any new developments.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,826 answers this week

3,470 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,826 answers this week

3,470 attorneys answering