Are there any attorneys in the Twin Cities area who do pro-bono criminal defense work?

The individual in question does not currently have an attorney and has no money for one; due to the nature/severity of the charges to be filed, he feels a more experienced attorney may be necessary vs a public defender; I'm just looking for some contact information for him as I have internet access - thanks! - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (7)

Thomas C Gallagher

Thomas C Gallagher

Contributor Level 7
Public defenders are the pro bono publico defense attorneys in criminal law. Try the legal rights center in minneapolis.
0 0
John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
I disagree with Mr. Gallagher that PDs are the pro bono lawyers in criminal law. Yes, if you qualify they are free to you but they are paid by the state or county and so they are not acting simply for the public good. PDs have huge case loads and therefore are among some of the most experienced lawyers you can get. Often they are not too popular with people in jail awaiting trial because they don't have time to give a lot of personal attention to each case. Besides if you are looking for someone to blame instead of taking responsibility it is easy to blame the PD. I have the utmost respect for most of them and doubt that you'll find much better thumbing through the free yellow pages.
0 1
Deirdre Lynn O'Connor

Deirdre Lynn O'Connor

Contributor Level 6
First, there are many very experienced and talented lawyers in the public defender offices thorough our country. Most are there because they care about the plight of the indigent. Having said that, there are many that just can't get the job done well for a host of reasons. Please do not make the mistake of assuming that just because you're paying for it, you're necessarily getting a better lawyer. There are many hacks out there.

If you are looking for options, call the state bar and ask about their pro bono referrals (many private law firms have a pro bono department.)

Check local law schools and find out about their clinical programs. If you go that route, you'll get very inexperienced law students who are generally supervised by highly qualified and experienced criminal defense lawyers. The advantage here is that the students have far more time, than private or public lawyers, to devote to their case.

Good luck.
Deirdre
0 0
Debbie Eva Lang

Debbie Eva Lang

Contributor Level 4
If the individual does not qualify for a public defender, they could contact the Neighborhood Justice Center or speak with Criminal Defense Services. (Both organizations provide legal representation at reduced costs but each only provides representation in certain counties. Your message did not indicate the charges or the jurisdiction.) Best of luck!
0 0
Thomas C Gallagher

Thomas C Gallagher

Contributor Level 7
With respect to Mr Kaman, no one has more respect for Public Defenders than I, as numerous previous posts in this forum can easily reveal. I believe it is fair to say that the private bar generally holds a view that Public Defender are there to help the indigent in criminal cases, but not in civil cases. There are Legal Services agencies to provide legal help in civil matters, but that coverage has major gaps. And so, the prevailing view seems to be - pro bono publico volunteer legal work is needed by private lawyers primarily in civil - not criminal - cases. One need only look at the numerous pro bono publico law organizations to quickly see that they are doing almost exclusivley civil work. Of course, there are excpetions to that rule.

Ms Lang, the other Minnesota (other than me - to my knowledge) lawyer who responded , listed the names of two groups that may be helpful, and I listed on in my first answer. Good luck.
0 0
Thomas C Gallagher

Thomas C Gallagher

Contributor Level 7
With respect to Mr Kaman, no one has more respect for Public Defenders than I, as numerous previous posts in this forum can easily reveal. I believe it is fair to say that the private bar generally holds a view that Public Defenders are there to help the indigent in criminal cases, but not in civil cases. There are Legal Services agencies to provide legal help in civil matters, but that coverage has major gaps. And so, the prevailing view seems to be - pro bono publico volunteer legal work is needed by private lawyers primarily in civil - not criminal - cases. One need only look at the numerous pro bono publico law organizations to quickly see that they are doing almost exclusivley civil work. Of course, there are excpetions to that rule.

Ms Lang, the other Minnesota (other than me - to my knowledge) lawyer who responded , listed the names of two groups that may be helpful, and I listed on in my first answer. Good luck.
0 0
Thomas C Gallagher

Thomas C Gallagher

Contributor Level 7
With respect to Mr Kaman, no one has more respect for Public Defenders than I, as numerous previous posts in this forum can easily reveal. I believe it is fair to say that the private bar generally holds a view that Public Defenders are there to help the indigent in criminal cases, but not in civil cases. There are Legal Services agencies to provide legal help in civil matters, but that coverage has major gaps. And so, the prevailing view seems to be - pro bono publico volunteer legal work is needed by private lawyers primarily in civil - not criminal - cases. One need only look at the numerous pro bono publico law organizations to quickly see that they are doing almost exclusivley civil work. Of course, there are excpetions to that rule.

Ms Lang, the other Minnesota (other than me - to my knowledge) lawyer who responded , listed the names of two groups that may be helpful, and I listed on in my first answer. Good luck.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard