Are there any alternatives to filing bankruptcy

Bankruptcy: 2 years ago, my husband and I lost our jobs. and up until a couple of months ago we were both temps and now we're both full time. But we fell behind in our credit card payments, they repossed my husband car, I had some medical bills we couldn't pay. We're in serious debt and with our poor credit (no house) we can't get a loan to pay for those debts that have gone into collection. It's been a while and we don't know if our best option is to file bankruptcy. We don't have anyone that could lend us that kind of money or co-sign a loan for us. The total debt is about $34,000. What are our best options?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Brett D Weiss

Brett D Weiss

Contributor Level 6
Bankruptcy is certainly one option that you should investigate.

I recommend that you speak with:

Nicholas F. Ortiz, Esq.
Law Office of Nicholas F. Ortiz, P.C.
306 Dartmouth Street, Suite 501
Boston, MA 02116
(617) 338-9400
nfo@mass-legal.com
www.bkmass.com

He is an experienced bankruptcy attorney who should be able to guide you through this process.

Brett Weiss
brett@BankruptcyLawMaryland.com
www.BankruptcyLawMaryland.com

*****************************************************************
The Small Print: This response is for discussion purposes only. It isn't meant to be legal advice and you shouldn't treat it as such. If you want legal advice, speak with a local lawyer familiar with your state's laws who can review *all* of the facts and the law applicable to your situation.
*****************************************************************
0 0

Susan

At some point almost every individual or family can experience a hardship that makes it impossible to keep up with ordinary living expenses.

I recommend that you speak with:

S. Ravosa
Waterfront Lawyers Building
236 Commercial Street
Boston, MA 02109
Tel: (617) 720-1101
Fax: (617) 720-1104
mail: massbankruptcy@gmail.com
www.massachusettsbankruptcycenter.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
196 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Angel Marie Van Wieren
Contributor Level 5
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Robert W. Kovacs Jr.
Contributor Level 6
27 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard