Skip to main content

Are there any affordable/free divorce services or attorneys in WA State?

Kent, WA |

My sister cannot even begin to file divorce because of her low income. She needs guidance in her efforts to end her marriage to a husband who has been unfaithful and is very calculating and verbally/mentally abusive, She is not a helpless person, but she is pretty broke at this point,

Attorney Answers 2


  1. To obtain legal advice you should hire a lawyer (for “full service” representation or for “limited” representation) or, if you cannot afford one, contact a low cost or free legal service program. For a referral to a lawyer or a legal service program, call CLEAR (888) 201-1014. If you are the victim of domestic violence, you may also obtain assistance from the Domestic Violence Hotline (800) 562-6025. Your county may also have a courthouse facilitator who cannot provide legal advice, but who can offer limited assistance in completing necessary paperwork.

    The last option is for you to assist youe sister with the financial burden she may incur. Now, there are a very significant number of individuals who have limited income and they look for family and friends to assist them.

    LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Pierce is licensed to practice law in Washing with an office in Seattle and services clients in all parts of Washington. He can be reached at 206-587-3757 or at the email address of rod@piercefamilylaw.com Mr. Pierce is ethically required to state that the response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. Also, there are no recognized legal specialties under Washington law. This response is only in the form of legal education and is intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Pierce strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.


  2. Mr. Pierce hit most of the available services. I would also suggest contacting the Washington State Bar Association should she not qualify for the low-income programs. The WSBA has a moderate means program should that be the case. They can be reached at 1-800-945-WSBA (9722)

    Legal disclaimer: This AVVO Answer is provided for general educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you agree and understand that there is no attorney client relationship between you and the attorney responding, and no attorney-client confidentiality. The law changes frequently, and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information provided in this Answer is general in nature and may not apply to the factual circumstances described in your question. The applicable law and the appropriate answer may be different in the State or States where the relevant facts occurred. For a definitive answer you should seek legal advice from an attorney who (1) is licensed to practice in the state which has jurisdiction; (2) has experience in the area of law you are asking about, and (3) has been retained as your attorney for representation or consultation. Your question and the attorney’s answer may be used for promotional or educational purposes

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics