Are there any advantages for hiring a lawyer to file an expungement in the state of Florida when I can file it on my own?

Asked 8 months ago - Corvallis, OR

Flag

My spouse was arrested on a ridiculous charge of domestic violence & battery during our summer vacation. The case never saw court & was dropped by the state attorney.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered October 12, 2012 15:06. You should be asking this of a Florida attorney or, at least, someone licensed to practice in Florida. This would be handled in Oregon and Oregon's laws wouldn't apply.

  2. Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered October 12, 2012 16:13. Yes. Bluntly, there's a greater chance that it'll be done wrong if you try to do it yourself without a lawyer. But you need to ask an attorney who practices in Florida for details.

    Nothing posted on this site is intended to create an attorney-client relationship. Each case is unique. You are... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary