Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Are there any "pro bono" or inexpensive Entertainment Attorneys that can help me out?

I am a vocalist living in Pasadena, and was just offered a Management Contract. The company is new, but they are hungry with a lot of fire under their feet. They sent a management agreement and a music publishing agreement. I don't have a lot of money and can't spend a fortune for someone to review them. Is there an attorney out there that can review these contracts for a NOMINAL fee? I don't want to get screwed or sign something that may ruin my life, but I'm kinda broke right now... Thanks.

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 20
I don't know how inexpensive you want a lawyer to be, but I'd give you 1/2 hour free consultation and would guess that reviewing both agreements and giving you my comments would take 2 hours @$300/per hour, and you could negotiate the agreements yourself.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 16
Hi. I'm a California attorney with NO knowledge of entertainment contracts, but I've been practicing law for 35 years and I DO have a thought for you. This is hopefully the beginning of a long and lucrative career for you. Do NOT start out making a big mistake that you could easily avoid. I don't know Ms. Koslyn at all, but she is experienced in entertainment law and business contracts. Why is this not worth putting a few hundred dollars on your credit card to start you on a solid road to protecting your business interests?

The old saying "Penny wise and Pound Foolish" comes to mind. You sometimes have to spend money or go into debt to make money. This looks like one of those times.

You're not going to record songs for free, are you? So lawyers don't work for free either. Good luck.

Reputation Level 8
I am one of the recommended attorneys for CD Baby so I get this request a lot. I have no problem reviewing a contract, making comments, and discussing the implications with you for a flat fee of $300 (this is equal to 1 hour). I can tell you now that if you sign the first agreement that is put in front of you in the music business then you will get a lopsided deal. You do not want to skimp on legal now and later be stuck in a bad position.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now