Are there alternatives to a Special Needs Trust? My Mother inherited some money and wants to help out her family.

Asked almost 5 years ago - Norwalk, OH

Are there alternatives to a Special Needs Trust? My Mother inherited some money and wants to help out her family. With a Special Needs Trust her money seems it would be locked up pretty tight.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Elizabeth Smith Schmitz

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . A special needs trust is usually used when a family member is currently receiving governmental benefits or may need benefits in the future.

    There are other types of trusts but a special needs trust may be necessary in this situation to assist the family members your mother wants to benefit.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,867 answers this week

3,180 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,867 answers this week

3,180 attorneys answering