Are there "squatters rights" in NC when one party lives & pays taxes on jointly inherited home? Can she claim ownership?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Greensboro, NC

Flag

Four siblings inherit mother's half of home, and other half signed over to us by father. One sister has insisted on staying in the home for almost 10 years now. Is there any chance this person, who pays the insurance and taxes but lives there free, can claim ownership in any way, shape or form due to paying taxes and living there for this long? We have allowed her to stay there only due to her refusal to move and our too-large hearts, but are concerned that she may feel entitled to ownership and that a way for her to do this might exist.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered June 16, 2010 14:34. Now that would not be fair to the other owners. So, no they cannot get sqatters rights if they are not on the deed or the will. Take care!

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered June 16, 2010 19:28. Her paying the taxes and insurance does not give her any legal leverage against the other owners.

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary