Are there any legal actions I can take againist a car dealership that charges twice as much as the value of the car?

I have just found out that the 1998 crown Victoria my husband and I purchased about two weeks ago is worth twice as less then the price we received it for, now I know nothing about cars, but my husband said he did, so we purchased this vehicle for $8995.00, and with all the other fees the total purchase is $11,264.58, we put down $1000 and before the end of July we have to put an extra $800.00 down towards our down payment.. When we first purchased the car I asked my husband is it worth this amount since it is an 11 year old car, he said that because of the condition of the car we are getting a good deal. The car is in excellent condition I finally did research on kbb and discovered that this car is worth less then $5000 in excellent condition. Is there anything I can do about this scam?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Contributor Level 7
If you didn't know anything about cars, you should have looked up the value of the car on the internet or brought someone with you who knew something about cars. There is no law that says a dealer has to sell the car for the book value. If the buyer is unprepared and pays more than the book value of the car, the purchaser just learned an important lesson. If the only problem with the car is that you paid too much, I don't see how you have legal recourse.
0 0
Glen Edward Ashman

Glen Edward Ashman

Contributor Level 6
There's no scam. No one should buy any car without doing their homework and knowing the values, which, as you have found, are available for free online. That lets you negotiate with a dealer.

In this case you learned an expensive lesson about car shopping, and your post here will at least remind others to know before they buy.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard