Are their laws protecting consumer fraud in wireless technology?

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

i would like to know whether or not there are laws in place and enforceable for consumers on wireless technology such as cellular phone data strength misrepresentation. I am a verizon wireless customer, with the iphone 4s and have constantly had issues with data processing on my phone, and my iphone has been exchanged 2 times by apple in hopes that would resolve the issue, but has not. For some reason, all apps that use data on my cell phone will not work or hardly function on my phone unless it has full bars. As soon as my phone looses just 1 bar of signal, data required apps freeze up, stop functioning etc. i have tested my theory many times with multiple apps, only to receive the same results and have taken screenshots of loading apps with all bars minus one. What are my legal options.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Scott Richard Kaufman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I have heard this a few times from apple users in the LA area. The CA lemon law covers items that come with a warranty, as yours does. Section 1793.2 of the civil code covers it specifically, calling for them to replace (they have) or repurchase, if they cannot fix within 30 days' time. Sounds like they have been unable to do so. So, what are your rights? You can make them give you another phone or buy this one back. As to ATT or whomever it is you use for your service, that is an entirely different issue re: their strength of signal and they likely do NOT guarantee it or download times. At some point Apple will get tired of sending you new phones and say your warranty is up. I guess you could sue them then if you want? Oh, you can also make them pay your attorney if you go this route. Not sure this helps at all since you are back at square one.

    http://www.CaLemons.com

  2. Ronald Lee Burdge

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You need to talk to a local Consumer Law attorney in California near you. For a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers, click on this link (http://tinyurl.com/79ku5jx) and find one near you (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). Scott Kaufman and Brett Shainfeld and Douglas Sohn frequently answer California questions. You can also look for one here on Avvo under the Find a Lawyer tab. Or you can call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law attorney near you. But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to a Consumer Law attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please give a “Vote UP” review below. And please be sure to indicate the best answer to your question so we can all be sure we are being helpful. Thanks for asking and Good Luck. Ron Burdge, www.BurdgeLaw.com

    Did a business treat you unfairly? See what your Udap rights are to protect yourself, click here
    http://tinyurl.com/9aqykfo

    For a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers, click here
    http://tinyurl.com/79ku5jx

    Click here to see what your state law says is unfair and deceptive and what your legal rights are
    http://tinyurl.com/8pnvdot

    Read this free online Avvo Legal Guide, What is Fraud?
    http://tinyurl.com/8nvrgp7

    This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. The law in your... more

Related Topics

Business contracts

A contract is an agreement voluntarily entered into by two or more parties that is intended to create legal obligations between them.

Business

Business law covers topics such as business structures, common documents, business taxes and finances, insurance, real estate, and government regulations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,984 answers this week

2,299 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,984 answers this week

2,299 attorneys answering