Are their statute of limitations on a misdemeanor in the state of Ga

Asked about 1 year ago - Decatur, GA

how long does misdemeanors stay on record in the state of Ga?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Donald Clinton Turner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The statute of limitations on a misdemeanor is 2 years. Stays on your record forever

  2. Jesse Cole Kent

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Forever unless expunged or if convicted while a juvenile. Statute of limitations deals with the length of time the star has to prosecute after commission of the crime.

  3. Zachary Walter Procter

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You seem to have been misinformed about what statute of limitations means. That deals with how long the state has to accuse you of a crime after it has been committed. For misdemeanors it is two years. After conviction, an offense doesn't ever come off your record.

  4. Noah Howard Pines

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The statute of limitations (how long the State has to initiate criminal charges from the date the crime was committed) is 2 years. Convictions stay on your record forever unless it is a first offender case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,312 answers this week

2,772 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,312 answers this week

2,772 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary