Are the requirements my management company is asking for really legally binding? Arent they excessive.

Asked 10 months ago - New York, NY

Im trying to rent my condo and the management company is requiring all prospective tenants to fill out the application with the following documentation and fees. Can they really do this? Its not in the bylaws and its scaring good tenants away:

a) Apartment Lease Application
b) Personal letter of reference.
c) 2 business reference letters.
d) Employer verification letter.
e) Reference letter from bank.
f) Landlord letter of reference. (Current Landlord, Co-op or Condo Board Member).
g) Photo Id.
h) Apartment Sublease Agreement
i) Letter authorizing us as agents to run a credit report

ii/. Fees:
Processing fee: $350.00
Move in fee: $250.00
Move in Deposit: $500.00

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Condos have rules that need to be followed to allow a sublet. The requirements are normal. Comply with the board to ease the process.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  2. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . This is all normal. The Board wants to make sure the tenant is an okay person.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been doing criminal defense work for over 17 years. I was... more
  3. Peter J Weinman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Usual, customary, and those fees are quite reasonable.

    I may be guessing or not licensed in your state. No atty/client relationship exists.
  4. Eran Grossman

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Absolutely. This is fair and reasonable and likely consistent with the Board rules and bylaws. Comply with all requests to make the process as smooth as possible.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,216 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,216 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering