Are the proceeds of a CD with a POD to a sibling subject to the PA inhertance tax?

Asked 7 months ago - Bethlehem, PA

Flag

CD is located in PA Credit Union!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered November 11, 2012 12:49. ... Hello ...

    I believe we just answered that ... if not, yes it is ...

    John

    *
    John B. Whalen, Jr., J.D., LL.M. is an AV Peer Review Attorney and Counselor at Law, is listed in The Bar Register of Preeminent Lawyers, is Avvo Rated 10.0 Superb, is a recipient of the Legum Magister (LL.M.) Post-Doctorate Degree in Taxation (from the Villanova University School of Law), and is a recipient of the American Jurisprudence Award in Wills, Trusts, and Estates (from the Widener University School of Law).

    Mr. Whalen, Jr. provides free initial home consultations seven (7) days per week, including all evenings, weekends, and holidays, from 7:00 AM to 10:00 PM.
    888-845-0823
    610-407-0220
    610-999-2157
    jbwj@comcast.net
    Avvo.Com
    WhalenWillsLaw.Com
    TheWhaleBlog
    Martindale.Com

    Although we invite you to contact us and welcome your calls, letters and electronic mail, please remember that... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered November 11, 2012 12:49. Yes.

    James Frederick

    *** LEGAL DISCLAIMER I am licensed to practice law in the State of Michigan and have offices in Wayne and... more
  3. Contributor Level 17

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered November 11, 2012 13:03. Yes it is

    Matthew Johnson phone# 206.747.0313 is licensed in the State of Washington and performs bankruptcy, short sale... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary