Are the homeowners required to attend the foreclosure hearing

Asked almost 6 years ago - New Castle, PA

Our former home was in older and in need of repair. My brother in law bought homes for "property solutions" and "flipped" them so we thought they were buying the home from us. Little did we know it was still in our names, they've never sold it, and now it is in foreclosure. We are in another home and cannot possibly afford both. do we have any legal recourse against property solutions and do we have to show up in court for the foreclosure if the bank are just going to take the home anyway?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Barton Sheldon Strock

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I am not licensed to practice in your state so I cannot answer your questions directly as they are governed by local law. In Florida you would have a claim against your brother in law for deceptive trade practices. As to attending the foreclosure, consult a local attorney. You can usually find a low cost consult with your local county bar association referral service.

  2. Margery Ellen Golant

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . This is a very difficult question to answer without a great deal of additional information. It may well be that there was illegal or fraudulent conduct involved, which may provide a defense to foreclosure for you.

    You need an attorney who is knowledgable in foreclosure defense. The National Association of Consumer Advocates maintains a geographical list of consumer law attorneys all over the US on its web site, www.naca.net

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,556 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,556 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering