Are the creditors receive the BK7 petition before the trustee meeting?

Asked 10 months ago - Irwindale, CA

.. if not how can they decide if yes or not to show up for the 431
meeting ? thanks

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Maureen Andrea Enmark

    Contributor Level 11

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Creditors will not receive the Chapter 7 petition from the Court. The petition is public record and can be accessed at the Court or electronically if you have access to a Pacer account. If creditors are interested in receiving the petition, they may also request that information from the debtor's attorney. Some debtors' attorneys do not mind supplying that information upon request without charge.

    The 341 hearing is a hearing that most Chapter 7 creditors do not choose to attend. Creditors are entitled to ask questions that go to the existence of assets only. Creditors may not ask questions designed to further their own particular agendas unless those questions relate somehow to assets.

  2. Brian Crozier Whitaker

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . They receive only a Notice that the BK has been filed (the same one you received).

  3. Stuart Gregory Steingraber

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The creditors only get the notice of filing which is mailed to them by the court at the address you provide. If they want more info than that, they can access your particular case file via PACER and look at any of the relevant documents you filed in connection with your case. Creditors rarely appear at the Meeting of Creditors unless they want to know what you are going to do with any secured property or are non-institutional creditors who are curious about the process.

  4. Arash Zarei

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . As my colleagues mentioned, they only receive a notice.

    This answer is for general informational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is formed nor should any... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,273 answers this week

2,871 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,273 answers this week

2,871 attorneys answering