are the charges of computers-using to commit a crime a felony?
Sterling Heights, MI
Viewed 56 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Credit Card Fraud
Flag as objectionable
Stealing a credit card from work and using it for personal use? Can this be taken off your record?
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
What you describe can be a felony and such a felony based on deceit can be difficult to get off your record.
Hope that helps. Get a lawyer in your locale if you need one. Too many variable exist to predict the future for you. Good luck to you. I am in Chicago. I do not practice in Michigan. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |