Are the brain,kidneys,bowels,bladder and nerves leading from spine down to the legs considered soft tissue?

Asked about 1 year ago - El Reno, OK

If occured in a car wreck.

Attorney answers (8)

  1. Gerald R Stahl

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    11

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Soft tissue is muscle. You are referring to organs and bones. Lawyers are not doctors, but obviously personal injury lawyers must learn human anatomy. Have your doctor explain the specifics. Good Luck!

  2. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No. Generally, soft tissue refers to muscle tissue.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  3. Kevin H. Pate

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The body consists of bone, organs, soft tissues and fluids. Soft tissues are generally considered as including muscles and tendons, fat cells, nerves, the tissue in and around joints of the body and vessels which fluids such as blood and lymph throughout the body. While organs are made up of tissues, their greater complexity and function place them in their own category as organs.

  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . A brain injury is a serious injury

  5. Philip Anthony Fabiano

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . no

    If you feel this is the "best" answer or is "helpful," please indicate. Since I am limited to the information you... more
  6. Lars A. Lundeen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

    This ans. does not create an attorney/client relationship.
  7. Daniel A. Seymour

    Contributor Level 5

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . the insurance industry spends millions trying to influence how justice is delivered
    whne people are injured in motor vehicle negligence cases

    all of your internal organs are vital to life any injury to a spinal nerve is serious
    requiring competent medical treatment

  8. Rick E Woods

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In short yes.

    This response should not be constued as legal advice on how to proceed as our firm does not have enough... more

Related Topics

Personal injury

If you suffer a personal injury as the result of the actions or negligence of another, you may seek financial compensation for physical or emotional damages.

Personal injury lawsuits

Personal injury lawsuits allow an injured person to seek compensation for the injury, either by court decision or through a settlement.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,160 answers this week

2,347 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,160 answers this week

2,347 attorneys answering