Are text messages allowed as evidence in court?

Are text messages from a phone allowed in court as evidence? Does it matter if they are on the original phone? Or can I transfer them to another phone and still use them?

Tampa, FL -

Attorney Answers (2)

Eugene P. Castagliuolo

Eugene P. Castagliuolo

Litigation Lawyer - Largo, FL
Answered

Yes, the messages are admissible as long as they are authenticated. As a first step, you should go to your service provider and get the messages transcribed into a written document and verified by the service provider as having been sent to/from the phone in question. Good luck!

If you think my response is the best response, it would help me if you would indicate that. Also, please note... more
Kenneth J Kohler

Kenneth J Kohler

Criminal Defense Attorney - Moorhead, MN
Answered

Prior answer is correct. So long as proper authentication and foundation can be established, text messages that are preserved, can be used as evidence.

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.