Are Tenants by the Entirety deeds recognized and enforced in Colorado?

Asked 10 months ago - Glenwood Springs, CO

My husband's ex-wife won a judgment against him and we are trying to protect our home.

Additional information

Since we just bought this home two months ago, we were going to put my name on the deed anyway. My credit was poor so the real estate agent suggested that I keep my name off initially and just add it after, which is what we are doing now. We just filed a Joint Tenancy deed but we are wondering if we should change it to the Tenants by the Entirety deed. The clerk said she could change it since the other deed hasn't been processed yet.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Matthew Scott Berkus

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Colorado DOES NOT have tenancy by the entirety. Colorado only recognizes tenancy in common and joint tenancy.

  2. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. CO does not recognize tenants in the entirety deeds.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to... more
  3. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . See prior answers.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,845 answers this week

3,043 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,845 answers this week

3,043 attorneys answering