Skip to main content

Are taint hearings allowed in WI in sex abuse cases?

Milwaukee, WI |

Are taint hearings allowed in WI in cases of alleged sex abuse of minor?

Attorney Answers 2


I don't know what you mean by a "taint" hearing. If you are asking if there is a separate hearing to determine whether someone coached a child, the answer is sometimes as a motion to dismiss or a motion in limine before a trial.

In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does it form an attorney-client relationship. You should seek counsel in your geographic area regarding any specific questions.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment



Yes that is what I meant by a taint hearing.


I agree with the above answer. I would add such a hearing is statutory when the State tries to introduce a video tape of the child's interview with law enforcement.

Good luck!

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Child abuse topics

Recommended articles about Child abuse

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics