Are students protected from age discrimination?

Asked about 2 years ago - Sammamish, WA

Flag

If a student is otherwise qualified to take a middle or high school level class, is it age discrimination to deny them access to it simply because of age?

The school district in question has a very clear non-discrimination policy for programs and employment, and age is one of the protected classes.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    Answered May 19, 2011 22:18. Probably not. The Age Discrimination in Employment Act ADEA protects employees that work for companies that have more than 20 employees. You must be over 40 years old to be protected by the law.

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary