Are Student Loans included in a Chptr 13 case. I ask because I have a COMPANY contacting me by letter asking for payment.

I have just finshed paying off a Chapter 13 case 02/09. I now have a COMPANY saying they are collecting on a student loan. I did have a student loan at one time in 1988. Which according to my paperwork with the list of creditors have that student loan listed. Should I contact them and If so what questions should I ask to see if they are legit.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

L. Maxwell Taylor

L. Maxwell Taylor

Contributor Level 7
I am not licensed to practice law in Texas so the following should not be taken as legal advice, but simply as information based on general principles of law which is intended to educate. If you need legal advice, please consult a lawyer who holds Texas licensure.

As you probably know, student loan obligations almost always survive bankruptcy. If your loan went into default, probably it went from the lender to the federal guarantor, and the guarantor sent it to a company whose job it is to get you to start paying. Be proactive, contact them and work out an arrangement with them to pay it. That loan isn't going to go away, and the sooner you start to pay on it the better off you'll be. Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard