Are student loans ever removed from a credit report
King Of Prussia, PA
Viewed 234 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
student loan debt:
Are student loans ever off a credit report? I want to consolidate the loans I have but the monthly payments are more than I even make! I have been told that if I consolidate - the clock starts OVER for this debt ( initially taken out in 1990) . I do not know how to proceed to clean up my credit. ANy suggestions on where to start?
Additional information
*****My credit report states that 3 loans that will expire in 60 days. Will these really be removed from my credit report? I am consolidating a dozen loans and need to know if I should include these. Thank you. Answers (1)Gabriel Cheong
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Note that I am not licensed to practice in your state.
Your student loans will stay on your credit report until you pay them off. Bankruptcy cannot discharge those loans. The purpose of consolidation is to have one monthly payment and also maybe to get a lower interest rate. |