Are statements like "show me your motor girl", "you make me horny" sexual harassment?

when said in a jovial fashion.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Ronald S. Pichlik

Ronald S. Pichlik

Contributor Level 7
Whether you intended it to be jovial or not if the person who these remarks were directed towards was offended by them they can indeed be considered sexual harassment. Sexual harassment usually is a matter for civil courts, (where one person sues another person), it does not generally end up as a criminal charge unless the individual can also credibly claim that they feared an immediate unwanted touching, (that is called assault, and in this case could be a type of sexual assault). Sexual harassment usually arises in the workplace; that is where a co-worker or employer/boss makes inappropriate remarks or engages in improper physical contact with a co-worker or employee; if this is the case be prepared to either lose your job, crack open your checkbook, or perhaps both. If you said this to someone simply on the street it makes you a clod and a boar of a knuckle dragger, but probably would not result in a civil lawsuit. In that example your concern should be whether your behavior could reasonably place a woman in fear of an immediate and unwanted touching; if so, then you could find yourself facing, as I previously stated, some type of assault charge. If nothing should come of this than consider it a learning experience regarding gender sensitivity and the next time something pops into your head you'd like to say just keep it to yourself.
3 0
John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
I agree with my colleague but I would just emphasize that this kind of crude behavior outside the work place would probably not give rise either to civil or criminal suit. That said, if you want to be considered a boor by the women in your life keep the crude jokes coming. They may hurt more than the target shows.
3 0
Kenneth Lewis Swenson

Kenneth Lewis Swenson Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
The answer depends upon where the comments were made. If they were made in the workplace, the person making them may potentially be subject to disciplinary action even if the conduct was not sufficiently severe or pervasive to amount to sexual harassment under federal discrimination law.
3 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard