Are same sex adults able to get co-guardianship of a minor in Michigan

legal guardianship of a minor in MI
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

James P. Frederick

James P. Frederick

Contributor Level 7
The sex or sexual orientation of the petitioners should not have an impact on whether or not the court appoints the guardians. The question is whether doing so is in the best interests of the child. The process would not be any different. If the child is 14 or older, he or she can join in the petition.

James Frederick
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Securities / Investment Fraud Resources

View all Securities / Investment Fraud Answers & Advice