Are salaried non-exempt public employees in indiana entitled to overtime pay

Asked over 1 year ago - Merrillville, IN

If i am defined as salaried non-exempt public employee (municipal government) in indiana and work over forty hours in a week do i get paid 1.5 times my hourly rate or am i to use comp time.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jerome L. Ezell

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I suggest you call the Indiana Dept of Labor, wage and hour division.

    Indiana Department of Labor
    402 West Washington Street, Room W195
    Indianapolis, Indiana 46204
    (317) 232-2655

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,225 answers this week

2,993 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,225 answers this week

2,993 attorneys answering