Skip to main content

Are salaried employees in WA state required to work 50 hours per week

Lynnwood, WA |

I am a salaried employee required to work 50 hours per week. This would total to 100 hours per pay period. However, my salary is divided up so that I am paid 88 hours per paycheck. Does this violate any Washington State Labor Laws? Am I eligible for overtime at all if I work over this? If the 50 hours per week is in the contract, would I be unable to do anything about it.

Attorney Answers 1


Businesses must comply with both state and federal ovetime laws. Although most jobs require overtime pay, there are several exceptions. Salaried executivie, administrative, professional, computer-related and outside sales employees are typically exempt from overtime requriements. However there are notable exceptions. For instance, a "white-collar" salaried employee, under Federal law, must make $455 per week to be exempt. "Blue-collar" workers are not exempt and must be paid overtime under both state and federal rules.
Follow the link to the Washington Labor and Instustries' website for more information.

Mark as helpful

4 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics