Are red-light traffic violations considered moving violations?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Chicago, IL

Are red-light traffic violations considered moving violations?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jasmani Francis

    Contributor Level 6

    2

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . No, they are administrative violations, similar to parking tickets.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No, red-light traffic violations in Illinois are not considered moving violations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,342 answers this week

3,009 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,342 answers this week

3,009 attorneys answering