Skip to main content

Are recorded cell phone calls and body bugs considered wire taps?

San Diego, CA |

researching cases for a friend and only see cases about wiretaps. are these considered the same thing as a recorded body bug and a call recorded by an informant?

Attorney Answers 1


Depends on how they recorded the call. If they are a third party listening it is a wiretap.

This is not a comprehensive answer and it is impossible to provide a meaningful response without a consultation. Call us for more information. 619.797.5456

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment



if a person recorded the conversations themselves and state laws requires 2 party consent wouldnt this be considered an illegal recording?

Video recording laws topics

Recommended articles about Video recording laws

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics