Are questions considered to be statements in libel defamation cases?

Asked over 1 year ago - Winchester, VA

Some lonely person used someone's pic (which was already posted on some online site) under a false name to meet someone for romantic relationship. During that person's chat session, s/he asked questions like "Do you want to sleep with me"? Again this person hasn't made nor posted any direct false statements about the person in the pic. So, In law what harms reputation? Does the person in the pic has a case here for online libel, defamation with regards to someone using that person's pic without s/he's consent or asking questions to people online? Is there by any chance any criminal act involved here? No monetary damages nor any bullying involved. No real names nor any other real information used.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Matthew C Simon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need economic damages as part of a libel claim.

    The above is general information only and is not legal advice. The information provided does not form an attorney-... more
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No damages, no monetary recovery. Block the person online.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,901 answers this week

3,418 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,901 answers this week

3,418 attorneys answering