ARE PROVIDER LIENS ETCHED IN STONE ?

Asked about 1 year ago - Alhambra, CA

Auto policy limits cannot cover all damages. Defendants are willing to tender it. There are many liens from various medical providers, Pharmacy medicines, Medical equipment companies etc. After paying legal fees, left over money under current lien amounts, there will be very little for Plaintiff, not enough for future Med bills. CAN those liens be discounted ?? and if so by how much ? 15% ?, 25 % ? . What is the proper procedure with those providers who may not want to reduce their liens ?? Can the Plaintiff simply instruct legal counsel not to honor them , unless reduced ?? HOW COMMON IS THE DISCOUNTING OF PROVIDER LIENS ?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Lien amounts can be negotiated. Those of us with experience have been able to negotiate some to almost 70% off thus reimbursing the provider only 30%. The skill is negotiating and using experience to push the right buttons.

    You must follow the lead of your attorney.

  2. Minh Tri Nguyen

    Contributor Level 10

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your question is too broad, because there are many types of different liens, even in the context of "provider liens" as they can arise from statutes and contract.. Ask your attorney who should know liens and be able to help you.

    This is a legal disclaimer that my advice here are for general purposes only and does not create an attorney-... more
  3. George Costas Andriotis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Liens are always negotiated down to amounts typically ranging from 30-50% of their original value. Attorneys do this daily and work with the same providers over and over so it becomes easier for us to obtain large discounts.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  4. Jeffrey Mark Adams

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Routinely, although private have more room than public.

    Personal injury cases only; I'm good at it; you be the Judge! All information provided is for informational and... more
  5. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Have your lawyer negotiate the liens down to pennies on the dollar. Don't sign the release until this is done, or your lawyer will have no incentive to do it if he/she is already paid.

  6. Richard Andrew Harting

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You state the liens are from medical providers, i.e. PI liens (vs. health ins liens). Providers will reduce liens. the easiest way is probable to do a pro-rata distribution proposal. But the better way is to scrutinize each lien amount versus the reasonable market value of the service. Some providers on liens have very inflated bills and the negotiations will need to start there. This is a true skill that is developed over years of being in practice. Meet with your attorney and devise a game plan and where you want to end up.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,421 answers this week

3,109 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,421 answers this week

3,109 attorneys answering