Are private owners in the fast food industry aloud to pay new employees less than minimum wage during a 90 day training period?

Asked about 1 year ago - Detroit, MI

MY 16 year old teenager was told she would be paid 5.50 for 90 days during her training period at a local Burger King

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kristine Kowalski

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . In Michigan, for a new employee between the ages of 16 and 19, the answer is yes for up to 90 days. See the link to the FAQ section of the Michigan Wage and Hour Division (which says $4.25 is a permissible wage).

  2. Cristine Wasserman Rathe

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Unfortunately, the employer is allowed to pas as little as $4.25 I believe for 90 if the new employee is 16 to 19 years of age.

    Each employment situation has unique facts and circumstances. This means that information and advice cannot be... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,494 answers this week

3,071 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,494 answers this week

3,071 attorneys answering