Are power of attorneys on public record?

Asked over 4 years ago - Silverdale, WA

I would like to look up a certain POA to see if it is on public record and to see if it exists or not.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thuong-Tri Nguyen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Any documents, including powers of attorney, can be recorded with the recording office if the documents meet the formatting requirements and fees are paid. In general, powers of attorney are not recorded.

    Many counties in WA have their recorded documents available for viewing online. If not available online, the documents are available at the recorder's office.

    The recorded documents would be indexed under the names of the principal (the person giving the power) and the agent (person given the power).

    If the agent is working with you on behalf of the principal, you can ask for a copy of the document.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,702 answers this week

3,087 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,702 answers this week

3,087 attorneys answering