Are polygraph test results admissible in divorce and child custody hearing

Asked over 5 years ago - Keene, TX

My boyfriend has been accused of abusing my child by two doctors and CPS. My husband and I are going through a divorce and CPS has placed my child with him. We have a court date set and my boyfriend has an attorney and is taking a lie detector test. Will proving himself innocent by taking the lie detector test throw out the case my husband has for sole custody of my child?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Fran Brochstein

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . No.

    If you don't have an attorney, you definately need one. You need an experienced family law attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,424 answers this week

2,739 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,424 answers this week

2,739 attorneys answering