are phone calls proof of conspiracy?

i just wanted to know if phone calls are proof of conspiracy.and how can police proof conspiracy in a crime?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Yes, phone calls can be proof of a conspiracy, although the content of the call and the identity of the call participants are more important then the mere fact that a call was made. In order to answer the second question, I would need a great deal more information, although all the police need to establish is probable cause to charge, not proof beyond a reasonable doubt. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
Richard Earl Hornsby

Richard Earl Hornsby Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
They can use your phone records to establish your contacts and actions in relationship to other people they suspect you conspired with.

I suggest you hire a good attorney.
0 0
Diana Michelle Tennis

Diana Michelle Tennis

Contributor Level 6
Phone calls can be evidence of conspiracy, but they would need more than just calls being made usually. I have just dealt with a large case where cell phone calls and the locations were a major issue and we had many experts involved. If you think this is going to be issue in your case, make sure you ask about that kind of experience. Assume for the moment that you are being bugged and only talk about this case with a lawyer. Call us if you have questions.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now