Are pet fees legal for rental property in North Carolina? Not a deposit but an unrefundable fee.

Asked almost 5 years ago - Asheville, NC

In some states, it is illegal to require a tenant to pay additional rent or a "pet fee" on rental property. What is the law in North Carolina?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . In most states, including North Carolina, it is legal to require a pet deposit and/or pet rent. The only exception is for service animals because they are not "pets" in the eyes of the law.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

23,224 answers this week

2,749 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,224 answers this week

2,749 attorneys answering