Skip to main content

Are people spending less time in jail now? I was told by a judge that 4 days straight would satisfy the 180 days

San Diego, CA |

of court ordered jail time because there is some federal law or something and people are spending less time in jail. I don't understand how that applies to state time in jail. Anyone know?

Attorney Answers 6

Posted

It varies by county and according to your charges, medical condition and sex. In some counties, people are serving the whole 50% (i.e. Orange County).

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Depending on which county you were sentenced in will determine how long you spend in jail. Ventura is 50%. Los Angeles could be days because of over crowding.

ANDREW ROBERTS CRIMINAL AND TRAFFIC TICKET DEFENSE ATTORNEY

Mark as helpful

Posted

County jail sentences are playing out at under 50% actual time in most instances, but not that much under 50%.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

All the privious answers are correct, but are also concerning county jail time, not, state prison time. State prison inmates are not given early release due to overcrowding.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

On average, 50 percent of the total sentence time will be served.

Mark as helpful

Posted

I agree with my colleagues here. 50% in San Diego County, and even less in some counties due to overcrowding (such as Los Angeles).

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics