Skip to main content

Are people being deported to Cuba?

Miami, FL |

I have heard people are getting deported to Cuba is this so even though Castro is not dead?

Attorney Answers 3


It is definitely true, though not in all cases. Some Cubans continue to reside in the U.S. with final orders of removal because Cuba still refuses to accept them. But it has always accepted back some deportees. There is also special legislation that permits some Cubans to adjust their status even if they arrived here illegally. Anyone from Cuba should discuss his or her situation with an experienced and effective immigration attorney.

Scott D. Pollock
Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
105 W. Madison, Suite 2200
Chicago, IL 60602
(312) 444-1940
fax: (312) 444-1950

Please visit our renovated website at, which allows client access to case status, enhanced information on services, and other convenient features.

Mark as helpful


We have not had any cases of Cuban nationals being deported, nor have we heard of this situation. Nonetheless, many people are very wary because of the possible opening up of international relations between Cuba and the U.S. that may affect new cases as well as individuals with old orders of deportation that were never carried out.

All the best,

Renata Calderaro, Esq.
The Calderaro Law Group
Immigration Attorneys
12550 Biscayne Boulevard
Suite 800
Miami, Florida 33181
Telephone: 305-938-8391
Facsimile: 305-938-8392
Venezuela: 212-335-4920

Follow us on Twitter: RenataCalderaro
On LinkedIn:

Mark as helpful


HI. It's scary but its true that some (in very extreme cases) are being deported back to Cuba. This is all very new to all of us...but it is happening.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics