Are parents responsible for their 18 year old child's medical bill

Asked over 5 years ago - Lakewood, WA

I am wondering if my parents are actually responsible for this medical bill. I was 18 but living at home and my parents claimed me as a dependant. Are they actually responsible?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jeffrey Patrick Bassett

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Dependents under tax laws are not restricted to children. Theoretically, one adult can claim another adult as a dependent under the federal laws. So that factor has nothing to do with whether you or your parents bear responsibility for a medical bill (which would . If you were 18 when the bill was incurred, you may be held responsible. The only wrinkle to this could be if you were covered under your parents' medical insurance. However, my best guestimate is that you would still remain responsible for whatever wasn't covered by the insurer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,467 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,467 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering