Skip to main content

Are parents legaly responsible for childs college tuition?

Macon, GA |

My ex wife and I need guidance on tuition. Our son thinks it is a law for us to do it.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Usually this question comes up during a child support proceeding. However, if the court did not address tuition in the child support order, the parents are not legally obligated to pay their children's way through college.


  2. Your son may be hearing from his peers who also are children-of-divorce that their parents "have" to pay for college. Most likely, such arrangements to pay for college or some portion of college expenses were made contractually through mediation or other settlement between the parents. That agreement most likely was then approved by a court that incorporated those additional provisions into the final child-support order.

    As stated by the previous contributor, the Georgia child support requirements do not require college tuition payments nor any financial support to the child once he or she reaches the age of majority (another way of saying the child is not a child anymore). Your son appears to be misinformed about what are your legal obligations to him (which would exceed what non-divorced parents are required to do for their adult children) once he becomes an adult...unless he's right about what is contained in your divorce decree and child support order. Consider reviewing your decree's contents before speaking to your son about your legal obligations to pay for his higher education.


  3. Your son may be hearing from his peers who also are children-of-divorce that their parents "have" to pay for college. Most likely, such arrangements to pay for college or some portion of college expenses were made contractually through mediation or other settlement between the parents. That agreement most likely was then approved by a court that incorporated those additional provisions into the final child-support order.

    As stated by the previous contributor, the Georgia child support requirements do not require college tuition payments nor any financial support to the child once he or she reaches the age of majority (another way of saying the child is not a child anymore). Your son appears to be misinformed about what are your legal obligations to him (which would exceed what non-divorced parents are required to do for their adult children) once he becomes an adult...unless he's right about what is contained in your divorce decree and child support order. Consider reviewing your decree's contents before speaking to your son about your legal obligations to pay for his higher education.

Child support topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics