Are online divorce services for uncontested divorces a good idea?

Asked over 5 years ago - Saint Paul, MN

I am preparing to file an uncontested divorce with one child in Minnesota and would like to do it without hiring an attorney. He will not have an attorney either. I found a website that says they will file for me for $249.99 - versus $1500 for a lawyer. Do lots of people file for divorce without a lawyer?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carolyn Annette Elsey

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . Why on earth pay that much money for a website??? Below is a link to your county court's family court self-help service center. It looks like a terrific operation that will assist you in getting everything done. They could also help you if you need to ask to have the filing fee waived.

    Try it first!

  2. Jason Charles Kohlmeyer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Amen, Carolyn is spot on! If you have no assets and custody and parenting time will never be an issue, don't waste your money on the websites, just go to the link Carolyn provided.

    Better yet, shop around for a lawyer and have them prepare the legal paperwork. That's what they do all day and are experts at it. Also, if they screw up you can always go after them for malpractice. Many family lawyers will do uncontested divorces on an hourly basis and it should only take 2-3 hours for a simple one.

    Jason Kohlmeyer
    www.MankatoFamilyLaw.com

Related Topics

Uncontested divorce

An uncontested divorce is one in which spouses agree on relevant issues such as division of property, child custody/support, and alimony.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,671 answers this week

2,562 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,671 answers this week

2,562 attorneys answering