Are nude pics of my ex she took & sent over a cell phone and instant messenger to me & friends, illegal to post on my website
Detroit, MI
Viewed 171 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Libel / Slander
Flag as objectionable
I along with some other people that saw them when they were being sent, were sent not only to myself but them also, nude pics of my then g/f thru messenger (viewed thru photo share), that she was taking from her cell phone and webcam, to our e-mails. I kiddingly said," so I can put these on my website ?". Her answer was, "I don't care, would I be sending them if I cared who saw them ?" Do these differ from photos that she allowed to be taken with oral permission to "do what I wanted with them ?" If one consents to have them taken with freedom to do as they will with them, are they not that person's property at that point ? Isn't anything transmitted "over the airways" considered a public forum ?
Answers (2)Charles Lee Mudd Jr.
This attorney is licensed in Connecticut and 3 other states.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I will first make a disclaimer that I am not licensed in Michigan. However, I have represented a number of individuals in situations involving nude photographs. As such, I believe I can offer my opinion on your situation. You raise a number of questions that have no simple answer. Arguably, the woman relinquished any expectation of privacy by sending the photographs to you and others. However, I would not advise posting intimate and personal nude photographs of anyone on a website - particularly those of someone other than yourself.
Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Sexting is a new rage among teens. It carries with it many, many consequences. Rules pertaining to privacy that are being imposed in some places and discussed by legislatures include such concepts as, 1) sending a nude picture over a cell phone is illegal if the sender is a minor, 2) if the owner of the cell phone receiver of the nude picture is a minor and/or 3) if the pictured nude person is a minor. Simple as that.
There are many other consequences of sending a nude picture over a cell phone, too. Check with a MI lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |