Skip to main content

Are non-relative contract-for-deed purchase prices legal documentation when trying to get property taxes lowered?

Lacon, IL |

We purchased a home in Lacon, Il on contract-for-deed because it was in such bad condition that no bank could loan on it. Our realator, Tracy Sondag, informed us that she has had several transactions involving contract-for-deeds in which the property taxes were lowered due to the market value being decreased. However, when we went to the Marshall County Assessor's office, we were told they would not accept a contract-for-deed real estate sale as legal proof of market value. This is a contradiction of what they have done in several other cases. What would you suggest we do in order to get the assessor's office to treat us with consistency?

Attorney Answers 1


Support your submission with an independent appraisal.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics