Skip to main content

Are non competition clauses / non solicitation clauses enforceable in NJ

Edison, NJ |

I signed a non compete clause, and a non solicitation agreement in my contract. How enforceable are these agreements, should I venture off on my own?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

The short answer is, it depends. Restrictive covenants are, traditionally, difficult to enforce. They are often considered to broad and restrictive. However, if well drafted and limited in scope, duration and geographical range, they CAN be enforced. It is case specific and your question is lacking sufficient detail. The more specific and limited the restriction, the more likely it will be deemed enforceable. The more broad and vague the restriction, the more likely it will be unenforceable. Hope this helps.

This response is for informational purposes only and not intended to be legal advice or in any way create a lawyer-client relationship. You should always speak directly with an attorney with any legal questions you may have.

Mark as helpful

Posted

They can be enforced in NJ courts. The issue is whether the non compete clause is reasonable and not overly restrictive.

DISCLAIMER: Please be advised that this post is not intended to constitute legal advice and is for informational purposes only. This posting in on way creates an attorney client relationship. You should contact an attorney to protect your interests.

Mark as helpful

Business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics