Are non-compete agreements enforceable in Michigan?

I signed a 12-month non-compete when I joined my current employer and I'm wondering if non-competes are generally enforceable in Michigan.

Ann Arbor, MI -

Attorney Answers (3)

Scot Curtis Putzig

Scot Curtis Putzig

Employment / Labor Attorney - Saginaw, MI
Answered

Yes, non-competes for a reasonable time, geographic area, and job-related scope are enforceable in Michigan.

DISCLAIMER: This answer is provided for general informational purposes only, is not intended as legal advice, and... more
David J. Hutchinson

David J. Hutchinson

General Practice Lawyer - Ann Arbor, MI
Answered

Yes they are, if reasonable, but you should have a good lawyer look at yours and understand your specific situation.

Jason Matthew Shinn

Jason Matthew Shinn

Employment / Labor Attorney - Keego Harbor, MI
Answered

In addition to the great responses provided by Mr. Putzig and Mr. Hutchinson, you may want to review the post below that discuss in more detail Michigan non-compete law. Best to you going forward.

I'm licensed to practice law in Michigan (www.shinnlegal.com) and I primarly focus on employment law and... more

Related Topics

Employment

Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Featured Legal Guides

Elizabeth Raye Ison

Pantoja v. Anton

by attorney

In Pantoja v. Anton, a California Court of Appeal (Fifth Appellate District) overturned a trial courts decision to exclude me too evidence presented... more

Employment forms

Employment forms are the documents and forms used in the workplace to determine eligibility for work, pay wages and benefits, arrange tax withholding, and more.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.